The middle led of the Motessier Hat flashing red

 

To comment on questions or provide answers, please login first.
Register | Login

 

Questions and AnswersCategory: Moitessier HATThe middle led of the Motessier Hat flashing red
PIQUE Philippe asked 12 months ago

Hi,
My middle led of the moitessier is flashing permently red
Thanks
Philippe
 

10 Answers
Best Answer
PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

Thomas
What address should I return the product to?
Thanks
Philippe

Thomas Staff replied 11 months ago

Please send a copy of your invoice and your contact information to sales@rooco.eu
You’ll get the required information/instructions via e-mail.

Thomas Staff answered 12 months ago

Hello Philippe,

if the red LED is flashing your hardware might be defective.
To solve the issue we need some further information:

  • kernel version used
  • Pi used
  • OpenPlotter image used
  • any further HATs used
  • what happened prior this issue?
  • Moitessier package version used

Regards,
Thomas

PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

Hi Thomas and thanks
Kernel version used :
Linux openplotter 5.4.51-v7l+ #1327 SMP Thu Jul 23 11:04:39 BST 2020 armv7l GNU
PI used 
Raspberry PI4 8go
OpenPlotter image used
The last noob openpltter image upgrades
what happened prior this issue?
I don’t know sorry
Moitessier package version used
moitessier_1.20200723-1_5.4.51_2.1.0_armhf.deb
Regards,
Philippe

PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

Thomas
To complete, when I iinstall moitssier package :
 
******************************************************************************************
Flashing firmware.
******************************************************************************************
Error probing interface “serial_posix”
Failed to send command
stm32flash 0.5
http://stm32flash.sourceforge.net/

PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

cat /dev/moitessier.spi
$GPRMC,000206.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*33
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000206.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*43
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000206.870,V,N*71
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000207.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*32
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000207.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*42
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000207.870,V,N*70
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000208.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*3D
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000208.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*4D
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000208.870,V,N*7F
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000209.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*3C
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000209.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*4C
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000209.870,V,N*7E
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000210.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*34
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000210.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*44
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000210.870,V,N*76
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000211.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*35
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000211.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*45
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000211.870,V,N*77
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000212.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*36
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000212.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*46
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000212.870,V,N*74
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000213.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*37
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000213.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*47
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000213.870,V,N*75
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000214.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*30
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000214.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*40
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000214.870,V,N*72
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000215.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*31
$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.00,K,N*32
$GPGGA,000215.870,,,,,0,0,,,M,,M,,*41
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1*03
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2*00
$GPGSA,A,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,3*01
$GPGSV,1,1,00,0*65
$GLGSV,1,1,00,1*78
$GAGSV,1,1,00,0*74
$GPGLL,,,,,000215.870,V,N*73
$GPTXT,01,01,02,ANTSTATUS=OK*3B
$GPRMC,000216.870,V,,,,,0.00,0.00,060180,,,N,V*32

Thomas Staff answered 12 months ago

Please execute the following command in a terminal and send me the output:
~/moitessier/app/moitessier_ctrl/moitessier_ctrl /dev/moitessier.ctrl 1

PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

opening device /dev/moitessier.ctrl
size – 204
mode – A
hardware ID – P770010
hardware version – E05
boot version –
app version – 1.6.0
gnss version – L86NR02A02S
functionality – 0xffffffff
system errors – 0x00000006
serial – 2d3832325252430600090011
receiver 1
channel frequency 1 [Hz]: 161975000
channel frequency 2 [Hz]: 162025000
tcxo frequency [Hz]: 13000000
meta data mask: 0x00
afc range [Hz]: 0
default afc range [Hz]: 0
rng: 0x00 0x00
receiver 2
channel frequency 1 [Hz]: 161975000
channel frequency 2 [Hz]: 162025000
tcxo frequency [Hz]: 13000000
meta data mask: 0x00
afc range [Hz]: 0
default afc range [Hz]: 0
rng: 0x00 0x00
simulator
enabled: 0
interval: 1000
mmsi: 807977831 807977832
misc
write protection ID EEPROM: 1
write button pressed: 0
gnss satellite systems: 15

***** SYSTEM ERRORS HAVE OCCURRED *****

PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

If this can help you :
stm32flash 0.5
http://stm32flash.sourceforge.net/
Using Parser : Raw BINARY
Warning: Not a tty: /dev/i2c-3
Error probing interface “serial_posix”
Interface i2c: addr 0x41
Character ‘,’ is not a digit

Thomas Staff answered 12 months ago

Your system indicates an error with the AIS receiver. This is a hardware defect.
When did your system stop running?

PIQUE Philippe answered 12 months ago

The system has stopped 2 weeks ago after the first installof the moitessier hat

Thomas Staff replied 12 months ago

Hello Philippe,
you can return the HAT directly to use and we try to repair it for free if it is a warranty case.

Regards,
Thomas

 

To comment on questions or provide answers, please login first.
Register | Login