Hat2 with -dmesg error

 

To comment on questions or provide answers, please login first.
Register | Login

 

Questions and AnswersCategory: Moitessier HATHat2 with -dmesg error
nicola.lunetti asked 8 months ago

Good morning,
I found two errors by running the dmesg command on terminal:
[14.989111] moitessier_processReqData – HEADER_payloadIsValid (…) failed
[15.025237] moitessier_processReqData – HEADER_payloadIsValid (…) failed
What can it be ?
PS: Rasberry pi4, Hat2, kernel 5.4.79

2 Answers
Best Answer
Thomas Staff answered 7 months ago

Hello Nicola and Gino,
if those error message are thrown sporadically you can ignore them. This only means that “garbage” data was received by the AIS receiver.

Regards,
Thomas

Gino Fumagalli answered 7 months ago

Ciao,
I have the same configuration and the same errors in dmesg. A new kernel for the PI has been released and I hope that with the new Moitessier update these errors are also resolved.

I look confident and wish you a happy new year!

 

To comment on questions or provide answers, please login first.
Register | Login