Moitessier HAT driver for kernel 4.19.42

 

To comment on questions or provide answers, please login first.
Register | Login

 

Questions and AnswersCategory: Moitessier HATMoitessier HAT driver for kernel 4.19.42
Marco Mueller asked 6 months ago

Hi, I recently updated my Pi, which now runs on kernel 4.19.42.
Can you give me a rough est. when the corresponding driver will be available?

3 Answers
Best Answer
Christian Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi Marco and all of you who have updated their Raspbian/kernel already:

Due to a major kernel update (from 4.14.98 to 4.19.42) the firmware’s source code needs to be updated at our side to match the changes in the kernel. This will need some more days. I guess the firmware will be ready by mid or the end of next week. Sorry for the delay.

We will update this post, as soon as the updated package is tested and available for download.

Christian

Marco Mueller replied 6 months ago

Thanks for the update. Next time I will be more careful using “apt-get upgrade”.

Christian Staff replied 6 months ago

Under normal conditions a compatible package is prepared within 1 to 3 days. So normally it’s just fine to do an upgrade.
The current situation is a bit different, though, as explained before.
Thank you for your patience.

Gino Fumagalli replied 6 months ago

BUT when I upgrade? How much further?
Thanks and good job.
Greetings.

quartter answered 6 months ago

It’s a litlle bit strange situation, when i bought your product and use it as main navigation unit, but i can’t use it long time on my boat in case out of drivers for new version of system kernel. Any news about firmware?
Best regards.

Christian Staff replied 6 months ago

Hi,
please, see my comments above on reasons for the delay.

Regards,
Christian

quartter replied 6 months ago

Hi Christian, thanks for your reply and for uploaded firmware, just installed – everything works correctly. Many thanks!

Christian Staff replied 6 months ago

You’re welcome!

Christian Staff answered 6 months ago

Dear all,

the driver for kernel 4.19.42 is ready for download (https://www.rooco.eu/2018/06/13/firmware-and-drivers-for-raspberry-pi-moitessier-hat/) or update via OpenPlotter.

IMPORTANT:
Please, follow the instructions that are printed to the terminal after installation. Systems that have been updated from an older kernel need to be rebooted after installation of the driver package.
After reboot the installation of the driver package need to be started again.

Thanks for your patience.

Marco Mueller replied 6 months ago

Hi, just installed it remotely via VNC. Lost the connection again after 1st reboot during firmware flash, but some seconds later VNC connected again and it looks like the Pi did a 2nd automatic reboot. Open Plotter reports the HAT now working and I get valid data in SignalK. Thanks for the update!

Christian Staff replied 6 months ago

Thank you for sharing your report!

Gino Fumagalli replied 6 months ago

Ciao Christian, non sono un tecnico e non riesco ad aggiornare tramite OpenPlotter. Come posso fare?

 

To comment on questions or provide answers, please login first.
Register | Login